Privacy Policy

Who we are

 

Cesare Mindful Therapy is run solely by Cesare Saguato.

 

You can contact me at info@cesaremindfultherapy.com.

 

 

The data I collect

 

I only collect and process your data where there is a legitimate interest to do so.

 

All the data I collect is done so with the purpose of providing you with an ethical and effective service. If you attend a mindfulness workshop, course or retreat, this may also include offering useful information and details of future events through a mailing list.

 

Your data is always held confidentially and securely.

Counselling and Psychotherapy

When you work with me as a therapist, I will collect your contact details and doctor's surgery details (you can see the form here).  You will also be required to sign a client confidentiality form (you can see the form here).

 

Mindfulness pre-course questionnaire

 

When you apply for one of my mindfulness courses or retreats I will send you a pre-course questionnaire, which asks about your contact details, previous experience, and health (you can see an example of the form here, although specific details may be different depending on the course you do). We may also speak one-to-one. This helps us to decide together whether the course or retreat is right for you at this time, and helps me to support you throughout the course or retreat.

 

Questionnaires and feedback forms

 

I may ask those attending mindfulness workshops, courses and retreats with me to fill in questionnaires before and after, and to complete feedback forms at the end of the course or retreat. This helps me to evaluate what I am offering and make improvements for the future. These questionnaires and forms are always optional. I only use anonymised information from these questionnaires when reporting the results.

 

Storing your data

Information is stored in encrypted form on a USB stick, and any hard copies are stored in a locked filing cabinet.

 

Email correspondence and mailing list

 

If you are a counselling or psychotherapy client we may use email correspondence to book appointments and I may also send you information that supports you in your therapeutic process.  You will not be added to a mailing list or hear from me in any other context outside of the therapeutic relationship.

If you attend a mindfulness course with me, I stay in touch with you via email throughout the course, to help support you on the course. I also invite you to get in touch via email if you have any questions or concerns. These emails are only seen by me and are held confidentially and securely. If you have attended a course or retreat with me I also like to stay in touch with you afterwards through my mailing list, where I send out details of future events, together with articles and videos that I hope will be interesting and inspire you in your mindfulness practice. This involves me keeping your name and email address on my list. I use Mailchimp to send these emails. You can see Mailchimp’s privacy policy here. You can opt out of receiving these emails at any time by letting me know, or by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails.

 

I do not share any of your personal data with third-parties. In order to provide you with the best service possible I may seek advice from qualified supervisors in relation to your personal data. Where this happens I do so without identifying you, confidentially and in accordance with the BACP's Ethical Framework for the Counselling Profession or the UK Network for Mindfulness-Based Teachers Good Practice Guidelines.

 

In exceptional circumstances where I believe that you or someone else may be at risk, or if I am required by court of law, I may need to share your personal data and when possible I will let you know before hand.

 

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to access the personal information that I hold about you, to request changes to inaccurate information, under certain circumstances to object to the processing of information, to request that I delete the information or that I restrict the processing of information.

 

 

Access, questions, complaints

 

If you would like to access the personal data that I hold about you, or you have any questions about your personal data, please contact me at info@cesaremindfultherapy.com.

 

If you would like to complain about the use of your personal data, you can email me at info@cesaremindfultherapy.com, or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.